Startseite der Vorlesung LV-TWK

Zur Erforschung der 'Western Desert of Egypt'
(Ecological Studies in the Libyan Desert of Egypt and N-Sudan / vegetation ecology of the Sahara)

Zusammengestellt von Dr. Harald Kehl - TU-Berlin, Fak. VI, Inst. f. Ökologie
(Compiled by Dr. Harald Kehl - TU-Berlin, Fak. VI, Inst. f. Ökologie)

back Zur 1. Seite / Back to Page 1  
   
 
 List of Species discussed in Bornkamm & Kehl (1990), and Kehl et al. (1984):
   
 
Visit also: List of all species of the Western Desert of Egypt and N-Sudan, found during our investigations
  Visit also: partly with photographs, and with Hyperlinks to Satellite-Image-Loc.
  Visit also: Poaceae det. by Scholz, Berlin / Chenopodiaceae det. by Freitag, Kassel / Leguminosae accord. to ILDIS
 
 
Species Names of this List: According to Students Flora of Egypt, 1974, Graminae det. by Scholz, Berlin  
No. of Tables: *1    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Location of Tables: *2    NC MP MS AM QP QD O1 O2 SL O3 GK CO O3 O4 O5 O6 O7
Syntaxonom. Associations: *3    AL TP AC AM AA ZS SS CF ZF IA CL TP PZ IP SP PL OA
ChoroTypes. & LifeForms: *4  CT LF  
Acacia ehrenbergiana  SU P                   10              
Acacia nilotica SU P 17
Acacia raddiana  SU P           6       10 12r             
Adonis dentatus  IT-SA A 1 2                   13r           
Aegilops kotschyi M A 1r 2r                              
Aeluropus lagopoides  IT-SA H-P                  9       14r  15  16r     
Aizoon canariense  EM-SA- SU   2                              
Alhagi mannifera  IT(EM- SA-SU) CH           6r 7r   9r         14 15  16  17   
Allium spec.   GE 1 2 2r                 13r           
Althaea ludwigii IT-SA H-P 1r 2r 3 4                          
Amaranthus graezicans PlRe A 9r
Ambrosia maritima M A/P 17r
Ammi majus M A 18
Ammochloa palaestina  IT-EM-SA A-H  1 2                              
Anabasis articulata SA  CH 1 2 3   5 6r 7 8  9       14r         
Anacyclus alexandrinus M-IT  A 1 2 3                            
Anagallis arvensis M A   2                             18 
Anastatica hierochuntica SA A         5 6   8r 10r              
Arnebia linearifolia IT-SA A 1 2   4                          
Artemisia inculta IT CH 1   3 4                          
Arthrocnemum macrostachyum M-SA CH 13
Asparagus stipularis  EM-SA-SU CH 1   3                            
Asphodelus fistulosus IT-EM GE 18r
Asphodelus microcarpus IT-EM GE 1 2                              
Asteriscus pygmaeus IT-SA  A   2                              
Asthenatherum forsskalii IT-SA   H-P             7r                    
Astragalus annularis SA(EM)  A 1 2                              
Astragalus asterias  EM-SA(IT) A 1r 2                              
Astragalus eremophilus EM-IT SA   A           6 7r                    
Astragalus gyzensis  SA A 1r 2 3r                            
Astragalus hamosus  EM(IT) A   2r                             18r 
Astragalus hispidulus SA A   2r   4                          
Astragalus peregrinus SA  A   2 3                            
Astragalus spinosus  IT-SA CH     3r                            
Astragalus stella  EM-IT SA   A   2r                            
Astragalus tribuloides IT-SA A   2 3 4                          
Astragalus trigonus IT-SA CH   2r 3 4 5 6 7 8 9                
Astragalus vogelii  IT-SA A           6 7   9 10r 12    14r 15r       
Atractylis cancellata EM   A   2r                              
Atriplex halimus M-SA NP 1 2 3 4                          
Atriplex leucoclada  SA CH         5 6     10r              
Atriplex portulacoides EM CH 13
Avena fatua EM A 18
Avena wiestii IT-SA (M)    2r                              
Balanites aegytiaca SA-SU CH 17
Bassia arabica  SA  CH   2r                              
Bassia muricata  IT-ESU               8r 9                
Beta maritima var. foliosa EM A 18r
Blackiella inflata (neophyte) Austr.  H-P                8r                  
Brassica tournefortii IT-SA A 18
Bromus fasciculatus M A 1 2r                              
Bromus rubens M-IT-SA    2                              
Bromus scoparius  M-IT  A   2r                              
Bupleurum lancifolium M-IT   A   2                              
Bupleurum semicompositum M-IT-SA  A   2r                              
Calendula micrantha  M  A 1r 2r 3r                            
Calligonum comosum IT-SA CH     3   5r 6 7 8 9r 10r      14        
Calotropis procera SA-SU NP 17r
Capparis aegytia SA CH     3r   5                        
Capparis decidua SU  P                 10              
Capparis leucophylla  M-IT-SA  CH           6               15       
Carduncellus mareoticus SA CH 1r 2 3 4 5r 6r                      
Carduus getulus SA  A   2r                              
Carrichtera annua  IT-EM- SA 1r                                
Cassia italica EM-SA CH 18r
Casuarina equisetifolia AUS P 17
Centaurea calcitrapa EM    2                              
Centaurea cf. alexandrina  EM-SA   2r                              
Centaurea glomerata  EM-SA A   2                              
Centaurium spicatum IT-EM A 15
Chenolaea arabica SA   CH 1                                
Chenopodium album EM(Pl) A 18
Chenopodium rubrum IT-EM A 18
Chrysanthemum coronarium  EM  A   2                              
Cistanche phelypaea  IT-SA GE               8 9r                 
Citrullus colocynthis SA(SU) A 12 16r
Cleome aegyptiaca SA                    10r              
Cleome africana SA-SU         5r 6                      
Cleome droserifolia SA-SU            6                      
Cocculus pendulus  SU CHL                 10              
Convolvulus althaeoides  IT-EM- SA   2r                              
Convolvulus arvensis M A 18r
Convolvulus fatmensis SA A 18r
Convolvulus pilosellifolius  IT-EM- SA           6r 7 8         14         
Conyza aegytiaca SA A 18r
Conyza linifolia SA A 15r 16r 18r
Cornulaca monocantha  SA-SU CH     3r   5r   7 8  9        14        
Coronopus niloticus  SA         5r                        
Cotula cinerea  SA     3r   5 6 7 8 9r 10r     14  15       
Cressa cretica IT-EM H-P 13 14r 15 18r
Cuscuta pedicellata SA A 18r
Cutandia dichotoma IT  A 1 2                              
Cutandia memphitica SA  A   2r                              
Cynanchum acutum IT-SA GE   16r
Cynodon dactylon  EM-Cos H-P  1r 2                       15    17r  18 
Cyperus laevigatus SA H-P 13 14r 15r 16r 18r
Dactylis hispanica  M H-P  1r                                
Dactyloctenium aegyptiacum SU A 18r
Daucus syrticola  IT-SA   2                              
Dichanthium annulatum IT-SA H-P 15r
Didesmus bipinnatus       2r                              
Digitaria sanguinalis 18
Diplotaxis erucoides       2r                              
Diplotaxis viminea     1r                                
Echinops spinosissimus IT-SA H-P 1 2 3 4       8r       13r           
Echiochilon fruticosum IT-SA CH 1 2 3r                            
Emex spinosus (IT)M A 1 2 3r 4 5r                       18r 
Enarthocarpus lyratus EM  1r 2                              
Ephedra alata SA  CH     3r   5 6r 7                    
Ephedra aphylla SA CH 1                                
Erodium bryoniaefolium SA H-P     3 4                          
Erodium hirtum SA H-P 1 2 3 4               13r           
Erodium lacinatum EM    2r                              
Erodium neuradifolium IR-SA A       4                          
Erodium pulverulentum SA  H-P        4r                          
Euphorbia chamaesyce               6     10r              
Euphorbia peplus M A 1r                               18r 
Euphorbia retusa SA H-P     3 4                          
Fagonia arabica  SA CH         5 6 7 8 10r 12     14        
Fagonia bruguieri SA CH     3r     6 7 8 9 10r      14r        
Fagonia cretica M-SA CH 1r                                
Fagonia glutinosa SA CH   2r       6r 7                    
Fagonia indica SA-SU CH           9   12r    14r         
Farsetia aegyptiaca SA-SU H-P   2r 3     6 7 8r                  
Farsetia ramosissima SA H-P           12             
Filago desertorum IT-SA A 1 2 3r 4                13r          
Francoeuria crispa SA  H-P      3 4r 5r 6 7r 8 9 10r     14r 15       
Frankenia pulverulenta IT-SA H-P          5r 6               15r       
Frankenia revoluta IT-SA H-P 13
Gagea reticulata IT  GE   2                   13r           
Gastrocotyle hispida IT-SA A   2   4                          
Gymnarrhena micrantha (IT-EM)- SA  1 2r                              
Gymnocarpus decandrum SA(EM) CH 1 2 3 4       8r                  
Halocnemum strobilaceum EM-IT- SA 13r
Haloxylon scoparium     1 2 3                            
Haplophyllum tuberculatum  SA H-P            6                      
Hedypnois cretica EM A   2                              
Helianthemum lippi SA-SU CH 1 2 3 4 5 6   8r                  
Heliotropium bacciferum  SA-SU H-P      3   5r 6 7r                    
Herniaria hemistemon SA H-P 1r 2 3r 4                          
Hippocrepis bicontarta SA    2                              
Hippocrepis cyclocarpa EM-SA  1r 2r                              
Hordeum leporinum  M(Cos) 1r 2                              
Hordeum sativum  M(Cos)   2                              
Hyoscyamus muticus IT-SA  H-P      3r     6r 7 8r         14    16     
Hyphaene thebaica SU  P                 10      14    16     
Ifloga spicata SA A 1 2 3 4               13           
Imperata cylindrica  M-SA H-P                8r 10   13r  14  15  16  17  18 
Iris sisyrinchium IT-M  GE 1 2                   13r           
Juncus rigidus SA-SU  H-P           6   8r 10    13   14 15  16  17r   
Kickxia aegyptiaca IT-SA H-P 1r 2 3 4                          
Kochia indica  IT-SA- SU A-B            6r                      
Koelpinia linearis  IT-SA   2r                              
Lappula spinocarpus IT-SA  A 1 2 3 4                          
Lasiopogon muscoides  IT-SA       4r                          
Lathyrus cf. spaericus 18r
Lathyrus hirsutus 18
Launea capitata 18
Launea cassiniana 18r
Launea nudicaulis SA-SU H-P 1 2 3     6 7   10r              
Launea tenuiloba EM  1r 2 3r                 13r           
Leptaleum filifolium       2r                              
Limoniastrum monopetalum M CH 13
Limonium pruinosum  SA H-P    2r 3                            
Limonium tubiflorum  IT-SA H-P    2                              
Linaria albifrons  IT(EM)   2r                              
Linaria haelava SA(EM)    2 3r 4r                          
Lobularia arabica SA  1 2                              
Lolium rigidum M(Cos) H-P 17r 18
Lophocloa cf. pumila IT-EM- SA     2r                              
Lophocloa cristata M(Cos) A 1 2   4                          
Lotus creticus  EM H-P  1r 2 3r                            
Lotus glinoides               6     10r              
Lotus halophilus M-SA A   2r 3r                            
Lycium europaeum M NP 1 2                              
Lygeum spartum IT-M GE 13r
Malva parviflora IT-M  A 1 2 3                 13r           18
Maresia pygmaea  SA 1 2                              
Marrubium alysson IT-SA (M)       2 3r                            
Matricaria aurea   2r                              
Matthiola livida SA A   2r   4 5r                        
Matthiola longipetala ssp. SA A 1r 2                              
Medicago aschersoniana SA  A 1r 2                              
Medicago coronata IT-EM A   2                              
Medicago littoralis EM(SA) A   2   4r                          
Medicago minima EM (IT-SA) A   2   4                          
Medicago sativa M(Cos) A 18r
Melilotus indica IT(Cos) A 17r 18
Mesembryanthemum crystallinum       2r                              
Mesembryanthemum forsskalii             5                        
Mesembryanthemum nodiflorum EM-SA    2                   13r           
Micromeria nervosa M CH 1                                
Minuartia procumbens EM-SA  H-P      3r                            
Minuartia spec.               6r                      
Monsonia nivea  SA H-P            6 7r   10r  12r             
Morettia philaeana 9r
Moricandia nitens  IT-SA H-P 1r                                
Nitraria retusa IT-SA   NP           6r   8r 10r   13r  14         
Noaea mucronata  IT(M) CH 1 2                              
Oligomeris linifolia  SA         5r 6     10r              
Onobrychis crista-galli SA(IT) A   2r                              
Panicum turgidum  SA GE                8r      12r            
Papaver hybridum M A   2r                              
Parapholis incurva M A   2r                              
Paronychia arabica SA(EM) H-P 1 2 3r 4                          
Peganum harmala M-IT CH 1 2                              
Pergularia tomentosa  SU(SA) CH      3r   5r 6                      
Periploca angustifolia SA(M) NP 1               10r              
Phagnalon barbeyanum SA H-P 1r                                
Phlomis floccosa M CH 1                                
Phoenix dactylifera  (SA)SU P           6r   8r 10      14r  15    17  18 
Phragmites australis  Cos GE               8 10r    13  14 15  16  17r   
Picris radicata EM-SA   2r                              
Pisum sativum M A   2                              
Pituranthos tortuosus SA CH 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 10r   13r           
Plantago albicans M-SA H-P 1 2 3 4                          
Plantago crypsoides IT-SA A 1r 2                              
Plantago lanceolata IT-EM A/P 18r
Poa spec. A     3r                            
Polycarpon succulentum SA A   2                              
Polygonum bellardii 18r
Polygonum equisetiforme IT-EM H-P   2                              
Polypogon fugax 18r
Polypogon manspeliensis 18r
Prasium majus EM H-P 1                   12r             
Prosopis farcta 15 17r
Prosopis juliflora 17
Pseuderucaria teretifolia             5                        
Pseudorlaya pumilla M A   2                              
Psoralea plicata H-P 9
Pulicaria undulata             5r 6     10r              
Randonia africana SA-SU CH     3   5 6     10r              
Reichardia tingitana IT-SA H-P 1r 2   4                          
Reseda decursiva SA A 1r 2                              
Reseda kahirina               6     10r              
Reseda lutea EM-IT A     3 4                          
Retama raetam CH     3r                            
Roemeria hybrida IT (SA) EM A   2r                              
Rumex cyprius IT-SA (EM) A     3r                            
Rumex dentatus ssp. callosiss. 18r
Rumex vesicarius SA(M,SU) A 1r                                
Ruppia rostrata 13
Salsola baryosma ssp. gaetula SU(SA)   CH         5 6 7 8 9 10  12    14      17r   
Salsola longifolia IT-SA CH 1                                
Salsola schweinfurthii SA CH 1 2 3                 13  14r         
Salsola tetrandra SA CH   2 3 4r 5 6r   8r       13  14r        
Salsola vermiculata ssp. villosa IT-SA CH 1 2                              
Salvia aegytiaca SA H-P     3   5r                        
Salvia lanigera M-SA H-P 1 2 3 4                          
Schismus barbatus M-SA A 1 2 3 4                          
Schouwia thebaica SA A           6     9 10r 12r      15       
Scirpus tuberosus   16r 18
Scorzonera alexandrina M-IT H-P 1 2 3 4               13r           
Senecio desfontainei  IT-SA           6r                      
Setaria adhaerens 13r
Setaria verticillata ssp. SA A 12r
Sinapis allionii 18
Solanum nigrum 18r
Sonchus oleraceus IT-EM A   2r                           17  18 
Sorghum virgatum SA-SU A/P 15r 18
Spergularia diandra EM-IT- SA A 1r 2                             18r 
Sporobuls spicatus SA  GE                  9r 10r   13r    15  16  17r   
Stipa capensis IT-SA A   2 4                            
Stipa parviflora IT-EM H-P 1r 2 3r                            
Stipagrostis acutiflora SA-SU H-P 12
Stipagrostis plumosa SA A/P     3   5 6 7 8 9 10r               
Stipagrostis vulnerans                   8 9r 10r     14  15r  16     
Stipagrostis zittelii             5r   7 8         14r         
Suaeda aegyptiaca 14r
Suaeda monoica 14
Suaeda palaestina EM-IT- SA CH   2 3                 13r           
Suaeda vera M-SA CH   2r                              
Suaeda vermiculata SA(SU)  CH             7 8         14r         
Tagetes minuta 18r
Tamarix amplexicaulis  SA NP               8r         14    16r     
Tamarix aphylla SA P 14
Tamarix nilotica SA  NP         5r   7r 8r 9 10    13  14  15  16  17   
Tamarix passerionoides  SA NP           6n 7           14        
Tamarix spec. (dead plants) SA  NP               8r     12r             
Tamarix tetragyna SA NP 14 16r 18r
Telephium spaerospermum SA A   2r   4r 5r                        
Teucrium polium IT-M H-P   2r                              
Thymelaea hirsuta IT-M- SA CH 1 2 3                            
Torularia torulosa               6     9 10r              
Trachynia distachya EM A   2r                              
Traganum nudatum SA CH 1 2           8           15       
Tribulus orientalis  IT-SA A/P              7r                    
Tribulus spec. (dead plants)                         12r             
Trichodesma africanum SA-SU H-P 9 12r
Trigonella hamosa A 18
Trigonella stellata (IT)SA A 1 2 3 4 5     8r 10r              
Trisetaria glumacea A/P   2r                              
Typha domingensis Pluri GE 13r 14 15r 16
Valantia hispida M A 1r                                
Verbascum letourneuxii IT-SA H-P 1 2 3 4 5r                        
Vicia monantha A 18
Vicia sativa M A     3r                            
Zea mays (neophyte) Neotropis A 15
Zilla spinosa SA CH   2r 3 4 5r 6r      9   12             
Ziziphus spina-cristi IT-EM-SA NP 17r
Zygophyllum album SA(EM) CH   2 3   5 6 7 8       13  14  15r      
Zygophyllum coccineum  SA CH         5 6   8 9 10    13r  14   15r      
Zygophyllum simplex  SU           6     10r               
   
 

Abbreviations:

  • 1 - Number of Tables (cf. below!) according to Bornkamm & Kehl (1990):
    No. with r = very rare (1 - 2/3) - in only one or two of the relevès

  • 2 - Distributions:
    1 - NC
    = Near Mediterranean coast,
    2 - MP
    = Marmarica Plateau,
    3 - MS
    = Marmarica Plateau with shallow soils,
    4 - AM
    = Abu Mukhaiyat (30°42'N,27°19'E) on the Marmarica Plateau
    5 - QP = Northern Plateau edge of the Qattara depression
    6 - QD = Inside of the Qattara depression (especially, northwestern foot hills)
    7 - O1 = Bahariyah, Sitra and Farafra regions on eocene limestone
    8 - O2 = Northern part of the Farafra oasis, smooth limestone with low sand cover
    9 - SL
    = On both groundwater and precipitation dependend habitats
    10 - O3
    = Oases with Phoenix dactylifera, Hyphaene thebaica, Acacia raddiana and Tamarix spec.
    12 - GK
    = Gilf Kebir area
    13 - CO
    = Groundwater dependend vegetation (coast and oases)
    14 - O4 =
    Wild oases - groundwater dependend - with Tamarix spec.

  • 3 - Associations according to
    Bornkamm, R. & H. Kehl (1990) The plant communities of the Western Desert of Egypt.- Phytocoenologia 19.

  • 4 - GE = GeoElement, LF = LifeForm (A-B = annual and biennial, A-H = annual or hemikrypt)
   
 

Tab. 1 (p. 158): Short distance to the coast of the Mediterranean: Atriplex halimus - Lycium europaeum ass. (AL), with AL-Ph subass. of Phlomis floccosa, with AL-t typical subass., with AL-S of Salsola schweinfurthii, with AL-Pl subass. of Plantago albicans. Completed with relevés (Kehl 1983) from runnel vegetation near Ragabet el Sikka (31°06'N, 27°18'E), marked red!

   
 

Tab. 2 (pp. 164-165): Plateaus or slopes, and in depressions and runnels in the Mediterranean coastal region of the Marmarica: Thymelaea hirsuta - Plantago albicans ass (TP),

   
 

Tab. 3 (p. 168): Miocene and quaternary plateaus of the Northern Marmarica on very shallow soils, which are sometimes saline: Artemisia inculta - Carduncellus mareoticus ass (AC),

   
 

Tab. 4 (p. 172): Species of the (contracted) ring shaped plant communities at Abu Mukhaiyat (30°42'N,27°19'E) on the Marmarica Plateau (small playa depression 70 km south of the Medierranean coast near Marsa Matruh): Artemisia inculta - Carduncellus mareoticus ass (AM). Vegetation units according to Bornkamm & Kehl (1990) and species list according to Kehl et al. (1984) Soil-Vegetation Relationship of a Small Catchment Area on the Libyan Plateau in N.W. Egypt.- Berliner geowiss. Abh. (A) 50: 303-324.

   
 

Tab. 5 (p. 173): Anastatica hierochuntica - Anabasis articulata ass. (AA).This association is distributed on miocene limestone in the north and northwest of the Qattara depression, and south of the Artemisia - Carduncellus association (cf. Tab. 4). This zone is very poor in species.

   
 

Tab. 6 (p. 175): Zygophyllum coccineum - Schouwia thebaica ass. (ZS).This association is the main vegetation type of a large area of the Western Desert, especially in and around the inner northern foot hills of the Qattara depression.

   
 

Tab. 7 (p. 180): Stipagrostis plumosa and Suaeda fruticosa ass.(SS).The vegetation type, dominated by Stipagrostis plumosa can be observed in the Bahariyah, Sitra and Farafra regions on eocene limestone, rocky areas or on roadsides. The vegetation type dominated by Suaeda fruticosa is mainly developed south and southwest of the Qattara depression.

   
 

Tab. 8 (p. 184): Cornulaca monocantha - Fagonia arabica ass.(CF).These vegetation types are distributed mainly around the Farafra oasis, but generally occurs on different geological substrates. Addionally with Traganum nudatum stands, Calligonum comosum ass., Zygophyllum album stands, and Francoeuria crispa ass.

   
 

Tab. 9 (p. 187): Zygophyllum coccineum - Salsola baryosma ass. with Francoeuria crispa ass. and others (ZF).

   
 

Tab. 10 (p. 190): Woodlands (oases) with Phoenix dactylifera, Hyphaene thebaica, Acacia raddiana and Tamarix spec.(IAL).

   
 

Tab. 12 (p. 196): Vegetation of the Gilf Kebir area (CL), partly adopted from Alaily et al. (1987), completed in Kehl & Bornkamm (1993). Some plants have been collected by B.Gabriel 1977, det. by H.Scholz (Berlin-Herbarium)

   
 

Tab. 13 (p. 198): Groundwater dependend vegetation (coastal salt marshes and oases) (TP), with Juncus rigidus and Arthrocnemum macrostachyum

   
 

Tab. 14 (p. 201): Groundwater dependend vegetation of wild oases) (PZ), with Tamarix spec.

   
 

Tab. 15 (p. 202): Groundwater dependend vegetation of wild oases) (IP), with Imperata cylindrica, Phragmites australis and Alhagi mannifera and others

   
 

Tab. 16 (p. 204): Groundwater dependend vegetation of wild oases) (SP), with Sporobolus spicatus, Phragmites australis, Stipagrostis vulnerans, Tamarix nilotica, Hyphaene thebaica, Typha domingensis, Juncus rigidus and others

   
 

Tab. 17 (p. 210): Oases with traditional land use system (PL),

   
 

Tab. 18 (p. 211): Oases with traditional land use system(OA), partly farmland

   
   
back
Copyright © H. Kehl / TU-Berlin - Institut für Ökologie

 

 
TUB - Institut für Ökologie