cont.: "VEGETATION DYNAMICS OF MACCHIE ...." by Harald Kehl (TU-Berlin)
Back to 1st page (with synopsis)
p. 09 of 10

Back to last page
Next page  

PLEASE NOTE! The Internet Version has been shortened. Especially, tables 2 and 3 are not included. Reprints with all tables and figures are available from the author.

 
  7. LIST OF SPECIES
 

(names and families in brackets [ ] according to Davis 1965-1985)

Amaranthaceae
Amaranthus albus L.
Amaranthus retroflexus L.

Anacardiaceae
Pistacia terebinthus L.
Rhus coriaria L.

Araceae
Arum italicum Mill.
Biarum tenuifolium (L.) Schott

Aristolochiaceae
Aristolochia maurorum L.

Boraginaceae
Echium plantagineum L.
Heliotropium hirsutissimum Grauer
Nonnea pulla (L.) DC
Onosma oreodoxum Boiss.

Campanulaceae
Legousia pentagonia (L.) Thell.

Caryophyllaceae
Arenaria leptodados (Reichb.) Guss.
Cerastium glomeratum Thuill.
Cerastium semidecandrum L.
Herniaria hirsuta L. var. hirsuta [cf. Illecebracaceae]
Petrorhagia velutina (Guss.) Ball et Heywood
Polycarpon tetraphyllum (L.) L.
Sagina apetala Ard.
Sagina saginoides (L.) Karsten
Silene cappadodca Boiss. et Heldr.
Silene discolor Sibth. et Sm.
Silene kotschyi Boiss.
Silene papillosa Boiss.
Silene vulgaris (Mnch.) Garcker
Stellaria media (L.) Vill.
Telephium imperati L.
Velezia quadritentata Sibt. et Sun.
Velezia rigida L.

Chenopodiaceae
Chenopodium album L.
Chenopodium botrys L.
Chenopodium murale L.
Chenopodium opulifolium Schrad.
Chenopodium vulvaria L.

Cistaceae
Cistus creticus L.
Cistus salviifolius L.
Fumana thymifolia (L.) Verlot. var. thymifolia
Tuberaria guttata (L.) Fourr. var. guttata

Compositae - 1 - (Asteraceae)
Anthemis arvensis L.
Anthemis chia L.
Anthemis cretica L.
Anthemis rosea Sm. subsp. carnea (Boiss.) Grierson
Asteriscus aquaticus (L.) Less
Atractylis cancellata L.
Calendula arvensis L.
Carthamus lanatus L.
Centaurea solstitialis L.
Cnicus benedictus L.
Evax eriosphaera Boiss. et Heldr.
Filago eriocephala Guss.
Filago pyramidata L.
Matricaria chamomilla L.
Picnomon acarna (L.) Cass.
Senecio vulgaris L.
Xeranthemum annuum L.

Compositae - 2 - (Cichoriaceae)
Chondrilla juncea L.
Cichorium intybus L.
Crepis dioritica Schott et Ky.
Crepis foetida L. subsp. communata (Spreng.) Babcock
Crepis foetida L. subsp. foetida
Crepis micrantha Czer.
Crepis sancta (L.) Babcock
Crepis zacintha (L.) Babcock
Hedypnois rhagadioloides (L.) Willd. [Hedypnois cretica (L.) Dum.-Cours.]
Lactuca serriola L.
Rhagadiolus stellatus (L.) Gartn.
Scariola viminea (L.) F.W. Schmidt
Steptoramphus tuberosus (Jacq.) Grossh.
Urospermum picroides (L.) F.W. Schmidt

Crassulaceae
Sedum rubens L.

Cruciferae
Alyssum strigosum Banks et Sol. subsp. strigosum
Brassica napus L.
Capsella rubella Reuter
Cardamine hirsuta L.
Erophila verna (L.) Chevall.
Hirschfeldia incana (L.) Lag.-Foss.
Iberis taurica DC
Matthiola longipetala (Vent.) DC ssp. bicornis (Sib. et Sm.) P.W.B.
Neslia paniculata (L.) Desv.
Raphanus raphanistum L.
Sinapis arvensis L.
Sisymbrium altissimum L.
Sisymbrium officinale (L.) Scop.

Cuscutaceae
Cuscuta epithymum (L.) L.

Dipsacaceae
Knautia integrifolia (L.) Bert.
Knautia integrifolia (L.) Bert. var. bidens (Sm) Borbas
Pterocephalus plumosus (L.) Coulter
Scabiosa reuteriana Boiss.

Ephedraceae
Ephedra fragilis Desf. [Ephedra campylopoda C.A. Meyer]

Ericaceae
Arbutus andrachne L.

Euphorbiaceae
Andrachne telephioides L.
Chrozophora tinctoria (L.) Rafin.
Euphorbia exigua L.
Euphorbia falcata L.
Euphorbia helioscopia L.
Euphorbia kotschyana Fenzl
Euphorbia peplis L.
Euphorbia peplus L. var. peplus
Euphorbia veneta Willd. var. sibthorpii (Boiss.) Hayek [Euphorbia characias L. subsp. wulfenii (Hoppe) A.R. Smith]
Euphorbia taurinensis All.
Mercurialis annua L.

Fagaceae
Quercus coccifera L.
Quercus infectoria Oliv. subsp. boisseri (Reut.) Schwarz

Geraniaceae
Erodium cicutarium (L.) L'Her.
Erodium hoefftianum C.A. Meyer
Erodium malacoides (L.) 1'Her.
Geranium molle L.
Geranium purpureum Vill.
Geranium pusillum L.

Graminae (determined by H. Scholz)
Aegilops caudata L. [Aegilops markgrafii (Greuter) Hammer]
Aegilops geniculata Roth.
Aegilops ovata L.
Aegilops triuncialis L.
Aira caryophyllea L.
Avena clauda Dur.
Brachypodium distachyon (L.) P.B. [Trachynia distachya (L.) Link]
Brachypodium sylvaticum (Huds.) P.B. subsp. glaucovirens Murb.
Briza maxima L.
Bromus intermedius Guss.
Bromus madritensis L.
Catapodium rigidum (L.) C.E. Hubb.
Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.
Cynosurus echinatus L.
Dactylis hispanica Roth. [Dactylis glomerata L. subsp. hispanica (Roth.) Nyman]
Echinaria capitata (L.) Desf.
Eremopoa attalica H. Scholz NEW
Eremopoa persica (Trin.) Roshev.
Gastridium phleoides (Nees et Mey.) C.E. Hubb.
Hordeum leporinum Link. [Hordeum murinum L. var. leporinum]
Hyparhenia hirta (L.) Stapf.
Lagurus ovatus L.
Lolium rigidum Gaud. var. rottbollioides Heldr.
Lophochloa obtusiflora (Boiss.) Gontsch. [Rostraria obtusiflora (Boiss.) Holub]
Lophochloa phleoides (Vill.) Reichenb. [absent in Flora of Turkey]
Melica magnolii Gr. et Godr. [Melica ciliata L. subsp. magnolii (Gren. et Godr.) Husnot]
Oryzopsis miliacea (L.) Bentham et Hooker [Piptatherum miliaceum (L.) Cosson subsp. miliaceum]
Phleum exaratum Hochst.
Phleum subulatum (Savi) A. et Gr.
Piptatherum coerulescens (Desf.) P. Beauv.
Poa bulbosa L.
Poa infirma H.B.K.
Psilurus incurvus (Gouan) Schinz. et Thell.
Stipa bromoides (L.) Dorfler

Hypericaceae [cf. Guttiferae]
Hypericum triquetrifolium Turra

Labiatae
Ajuga chamaepitys (L.) Schreb. subsp. chia (Schreber) Arcangeli
Lamium purpureum L.
Marrubium vulgare L.
Micromeria myrtifolia Boiss. et Hohen.
Origanum onites L.
Phlomis grandiflora H.S. Thompson
Phlomis lycia D. Don.
Salvia dichroantha Stapf
Salvia horminum L. [Salvia viridis L. var. horminum (L.) Batt. et Trab.]
Salvia verbenaca L.
Salvia viridis L.
Satureja thymbra L.
Sideritis condensata Boiss. et Heldr.
Sideritis curvidens Stapf
Sideritis montana L. subsp. remota (d'Urf.) P.W.B.
Stachys cretica L.
Teucrium chamaedrys L. subsp. lydium O. Schw.
Teucrium divaricatum Sieber
Teucrium polium L.
Thymbra spicata L.
Thymus revolutus Celak.

Leguminosae (Caesalpiniaceae)
Ceratonia siliqua L.

Leguminosae (Fabaceae)
Astragalus hamosus L.
Astragalus suberosus Banks et Sol. subsp.
Biserrula pelecinus L.
Calicotome villosa (Poiret) Link
Coronilla scorpiodes (L.) Koch
Hippocrepis ciliata Willd.
Hymenocarpus circinnatus (L.) Savi.
Lathyrus aphaca L. var. modestus P.H. Davis
Lathyrus cicera L.
Lens ervoides (Brign.) Grande
Medicago circinnata L. [ident. with Hymenocarpus circinnatus (L.) Savi]
Medicago constricta Durieu
Medicago coronata (L.) Bart.
Medicago disciformis DC
Medicago granadensis Willd.
Medicago littoralis Rohde var. littoralis
Medicago minima (L.) Grufbg.
Medicago muricata Benth. [Medicago doliata Carmign. var. muricata (Benth.) Heyn]
Medicago orbicularis (L.) Bartal.
Medicago polymorpha L.
Medicago rigidula (L.) All. var.
Medicago turbinata (L.) All. var. chiotica Urb.
Onobrychis caput-galli (L.) Lam.
Ononis pubescens L.
Ononis spinosa L.
Onosis viscosa L.
Ornithopus compressus L.
Ornithopus sativus Brot. subsp. sativus
Physanthyllis tetraphylla (L.) Boiss. [Anthyllis tetraphylla L.]
Scorpiurus muricatus L.
Trifolium angustifolium L.
Trifolium campestre Schreb.
Trifolium echinatum M.B.
Trifolium glanduliferum Boiss.
Trifolium globosum L.
Trifolium lappaceum L.
Trifolium pamphylicum Boiss. et Heldr. [Tr. purpureum Lois. var. pamphylicum (Boiss. et Heldr.) Zoh.]
Trifolium pauciflorum d'Urf.
Trifolium physodes Stev. var. physodes
Trifolium resupinatum L. var. resupinatum
Trifolium scabrum L.
Trifolium scutatum Boiss.
Trifolium spumosum L.
Trifolium stellatum L.
Trifolium tomentosum L.
Trigonella caerulea (L.) Ser. (found in the seedbank)
Trigonella carica Hub.-Mor.
Trigonella cariensis Boiss.
Trigonella kotschyi Fenzl
Trigonella monspeliaca L.
Trigonella spicata Sibth. et Sm.
Vicia pubescens (DC) Link.

Liliaceae
Allium callimischon Link subsp.
Asparagus acutifolius L.
Asphodelus microcarpus Salz. et Viv. [Asphodelus aestivus Brot.]
Gagea bohemica (Zauschner) Schultes et Schultes fil.
Muscari comosum (L.) Mill.
Ornithogalum umbellatum L.
Ruscus aculeatus L.
Smilax aspera L.
Smilax excelsa L.
Urginea maritima (L.) Baker

Linaceae
Linum strictum L.
Linum strictum L. subsp. corymbulosum (Reichb.) Rouy [Linum corymbulosum Reichb.]

Malvaceae
Althea dissecta Baker [Alcea dissecta (Baker) Zoh.]
Althea hirsuta L.
Malva nicaeensis All.
Malva parviflora L.
Malva pusilla Sm.
Malva sylvestris L.

Myrtaceae
Myrtus communis L.

Oleaceae
Fraxinus angustifolia Vahl subsp. angustifolia
Jasminum fruticans L.
Olea europaea L. var. oleaster (HofFmanns. et Link) DC [Olea europaea L. var. sylvestris (Miller) Lehr.]
Phillyrea latifolia L.

Orchidaceae
Ophrys sphegodes Miller subsp.

Orobanchaceae
Orobanche crenata Forsskal.

Papaveraceae
Fumaria parviflora Lam.
Papaver dubium L.
Papaver rhoeas L.
Roemeria hybrida (L.) DC subsp. hybrida

Pinaceae
Pinus brutia Te.

Plantaginaceae
Plantago arenaria W. et K. [Plantago scabra Moench]
Plantago coronopus L.
Plantago cretica L.
Plantago lagopus L.
Plantago lanceolata L.

Plumbaginaceae
Plumbago europaea L.

Polygonaceae
Polygonum arenastrum Bor.
Rumex pulcher L. subsp. divaricatus (L.) Arc. [Rumex pulcher L.]

Polypodiaceae
Asplenium ceterach L. [Ceterach officinarum DC]
Cheilanthes pteridioides (Reichb.) C. Chr. [Cheilanthes fragrans (L. fil.) Sw.]

Portulacaceae
Portulaca oleracea L.

Primulaceae
Anagallis arvensis L.
Anagallis foemina Mill.
Asterolinon linum-stellatum (L.) Duby [Lysimachia linum-stellatum L.]

Rafflesiaceae
Cytinus hypocistis (L.) L.

Ranunculaceae
Clematis cirrhosa L.
Consolida hellespontica (Boiss.) Chater
Consolida orientalis (Gay) Schrodinger
Delphinium peregrinum L.
Delphinium virgatum Poiret
Nigella arvensis L. subsp. glauca (Boiss.) Terracc.
Ranunculus muricatus L.

Rhamnaceae
Rhamnus oleoides L.

Rosaceae
Crataegus monogyna L. subsp.
Sanguisorba minor Scop, subsp. muricata (Spach) Briq.
Sarcopoterium spinosum (L.) Spach

Rubiaceae
Crucianella latifolia L.
Galium divaricatum Pourr. ex Lam.
Galium floribundum Sm.
Galium murale (L.) All.
Galium tenuissimum Bieb.
Galium tricornutum Dandy
Rubia peregrina L.
Sherardia arvensis L.
Valantia hispida L.
Valantia muralis L.

Rutaceae
Haplophyllum thesioides (Fisch.) G. Don.

Santalaceae
Osyris alba L.

Scrophulariaceae
Antirrhinum orontium L. [Misopates orontium (L.) Raffin.]
Linaria chalepensis (L.) Mill. var.
Scrophularia canina L. subsp. bicolor (Sibth. et Sm.) W. Greuter
Scrophularia peregrina L.
Scrophularia xanthoglossa Boiss.
Verbascum leptocladum Boiss. et Heldr.
Verbascum sinuatum L.
Verbascum undulatum Lam.
Veronica arvensis L.

Selaginellaceae
Selaginella denticulata (L.) Link

Solanaceae
Lycopersicon esculentum Miller
Solanum nigrum L.

Styracaceae
Styrax officinalis L.

Thymeleaceae
Daphne gnidium L.
Daphne sericea Vahl.
Thymelaea passerina (L.) Coss. et Germ.

Umbelliferae
Anthriscus caucalis M.B.
Artedia squamata L.
Bunium ferulaceum Sm.
Bupleurum croceum Fenzl
Bupleurum subovatum Link, ex Spreng. [Bupleurum intermedium Poiret]
Bupleurum sulphureum Boiss. et Bal.
Daucus guttatus Sm.
Eryngium creticum Lam.
Eryngium falcatum Delar.
Falcaria vulgaris Bernh.
Lagoecia cuminoides L.
Peucedanum chryseum (Boiss. et Heldr.) Chamberlain
Scaligeria napiformis (Sprengel) Grande
Scandix pecten-veneris L.
Tordylium aegaeum Run.
Tordylium apulum L.
Torilis leptophylla (L.) Reichenb.
Torilis nodosa (L.) Gartn.
Torilis triradiata Boiss. et Heldr.

Urticaceae
Parietaria lusitanica L.
Urtica urens L.

Valerianaceae
Valerianella muricata (Stev.) W. Baxt.
Valerianella orientalis (Schlecht.) Boiss. et Bal.
Valerianella vesicaria (L.) Moench

Verbenaceae
Verbene officinalis L.

Zygophyllaceae
Peganum harmala L.
Tribulus terrestris L.

NEXT CHAPTER >> References